GoFalconSports.com Falcons on FacebookFalcons on TwitterFalcons on YouTubeFalcons on InstagramRSS FeedMailing ListText BlastMobile Site

M. TENNIS

Tennis Teams Place Two Each on End of Year All-Conference Teams

HIGH POINT, N.C. - The Conference Carolinas All-Conference Tennis Teams were determined by vote from each Head Coach of participating league institutions.  Nominations were collected and then voted upon by ballot and tallied to determine Player of the Year, Freshman of the Year, Coach of the Year, All-Conference First Team, All-Conference Second Team and All-Conference Third Team.  Awards were presented at the league tennis team banquet at the Conference Tournament Championships co-hosted by Erskine College and the Palmetto Park Tennis Complex in Sumter, SC.  This year’s award winners are as follows:


MEN'S TENNIS

Player of the Year:
Cesar Grobel, Barton

Freshman of the Year: 
Joshua Bloch, Queens

Coach of the Year: 
Keith Turner, Limestone

Regular Season Champions:
Lees-McRae College

All-Conference First Team:
Cesar Grobel, Barton
Nandor Solymosi, Lees-McRae
Stephane Murray, Anderson
Miguel Lopez Zuniga, Limestone
Christiaan Lee-Daigle, Queens
Philip Lawson, Pfeiffer

All-Conference Second Team:
Renato Assuncao, Anderson
Nemanja Brcan, Erskine
Shaun Sumner, Lees-McRae
Johan de Wit, Pfeiffer
Roman Mendoza, Barton
Joshua Bloch, Queens

All-Conference Third Team:
Paulo Avila, Limestone
Caleb Barnes, Erskine
Jaua Vallejo-Gonzalez, Coker
Travis Vanhoy, Lees-McRae
Angelo Ciarrocchi, Erskine
 
 
WOMEN'S TENNIS

Player of the Year:
Tessa Rheault, Erskine

Freshman of the Year: 
Abby O’Reilly, Erskine

Coach of the Year: 
Brett Karpman, Queens

Regular Season Champions:
Queens University of Charlotte

All-Conference First Team:
Tessa Rheault, Erskine
Christine Vanard, Lees-McRae
Elena Mileva, Queens
Alena Krutkina, Pfeiffer
Alyssa Blanchard, Coker
Patty Dominguez, Pfeiffer

All-Conference Second Team:
Jimena Munoz Quiroga, Limestone
Jessica Souza, Mount Olive
Britton Bignon, Erskine
Angie Solorzano, Anderson
Eve Aubry, Limestone
Amanda Poole, Queens

All-Conference Third Team:
Abby O’Reilly, Erskine
Morgan Roberts, Queens
Gabriela Celi, Lees-McRae
Julie Halbert, Anderson
Camila Kurebayashi, Mount Olive

Printable VersionOpen As Word Bookmark and Share

Pfeiffer UniversityFalcons on UstreamConference CarolinasNCAAAthleticsite.com Partner