FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
PFEIFFER SPORTS INFORMATION
Monday, April 20, 2009
FOUR GOLFERS NAMED ALL-CONFERENCE

High Point, NC – Four Pfeiffer golfers were selected for the Conference Carolinas All-Conference teams.  Laurence Noott (Belbroughton, England) was chosen for the third team on the men’s side, while Brittany Beltran (Sacramento, CA) and Charlene Reid (Ballymoney, Ireland) were selected for the women’s first team.  Lina Elmsater (Stockholm, Sweden) was also named to the women’s second team.  Beltran achieved top honors as she chosen as Conference Carolinas women’s golf Player of the Year.

The Conference Carolinas All-Conference Teams were determined by vote from each Head Coach of participating league institutions.  Nominations were collected and then voted upon by ballot and tallied to determine Player of the Year, Freshman of the Year, Coach of the Year, All-Conference First Team, All-Conference Second Team and All-Conference Third Team. 
 
MEN'S GOLF:


Player of the Year:
Chris Marsh, Coker

Freshman of the Year: 

Luke McClellan, Limestone

Coach of the Year: 
Tommy Baker, Coker

All-Conference First Team:
Jonathan Burke, Barton
Adam Sheriff, Anderson
Chris Marsh, Coker
Scott Woodard, Mount Olive
Patrick Wilson, Erskine

All-Conference Second Team:
John LaDow, Coker
Tom Muto Jr., Barton
Pete Skirpstas, Mount Olive
Chris Carvill, Belmont Abbey
Luke McClellan, Limestone

All-Conference Third Team:

Laurence Noott, Pfeiffer
Peter Tarver Jones, Belmont Abbey
Joe Campbell, Belmont Abbey
Andrew Hodge, Queens
Connor Tomlinson, Belmont Abbey

WOMEN'S GOLF:

Player of the Year:
Brittany Beltran, Pfeiffer

Freshman of the Year: 
Valentina Urquiola, Mount Olive

Coach of the Year: 

John Handrigan, Queens

All-Conference First Team:
Brittany Beltran, Pfeiffer
Carley Warrington, Belmont Abbey
Charlene Reid, Pfeiffer
Rita Kim, Belmont Abbey
Valentina Urquiola, Mount Olive

All-Conference Second Team:
Camilla Mallberg, Queens
Michele Low, Belmont Abbey
Hilary Armel, Queens
Lina Elmsater, Pfeiffer
Liz Cortez, Belmont Abbey

All-Conference Third Team:
Sophie Dembroski, Anderson
Ansley Smith, Limestone
Kristin Moberg, Mount Olive
Amy Driggers, St. Andrews
Tiffany Hutchinson, Erskine