FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
PFEIFFER SPORTS INFORMATION
Monday, April 18, 2011
LOUTH AND JACINTHO NAMED ALL-CONFERENCE AS SIX FALCONS REPRESENT MEN AND WOMEN'S GOLF

HIGH POINT, N.C. - Pfeiffer University placed six members from men and women’s golf to Conference Carolinas’ All-Conference teams announced by league officials. Women’s golf put four on all-conference teams led by Freshman of the Year Angela Gimenez. The Conference Carolinas All-Conference Teams were determined by vote from each Head Coach of participating league institutions. 

Nominations were collected and then voted upon by ballot and tallied to determine Player of the Year, Freshman of the Year, Coach of the Year, All-Conference First Team, All-Conference Second Team and All-Conference Third Team.  Awards were presented at the league golf team banquet at the Conference Tournament Championships co-hosted by Belmont Abbey College and the Woodlake Resort and Golf in Vass, NC.  This year's award winners are as follows:

WOMEN'S GOLF:
Player of the Year:
Michelle Low, Belmont Abbey

Freshman of the Year:
Angela Gimenez, Pfeiffer

Coach of the Year:
Chip Spiron, Mount Olive

All-Conference First Team:
Michelle Low, Belmont Abbey
Rita Kim, Belmont Abbey
Melissa Siviter, Belmont Abbey
Meagan Wallace, Belmont Abbey
Angela Gimenez, Pfeiffer

All-Conference Second Team:
Emelie Andersson, Mount Olive
Valentina Urquiola, Mount Olive
Julia Wennerlund, Queens
Steph Peareth, Pfeiffer
Chelsea Demers, Pfeiffer

All-Conference Third Team:
Natalie Mirra, Queens
Ansley Smith, Limestone
Jackie McMenimon, Pfeiffer
Sara Jackson, Belmont Abbey
Emy Ohling, Mount Olive

MEN'S GOLF:
Player of the Year:
Daniel Claytor, Barton

Freshman of the Year:
Dermot McElhennon, Barton

Coach of the Year:
John Hackney, Barton

All-Conference First Team:
Jake Murphy, Coker
Daniel Claytor, Barton
Peter Tarver Jones, Belmont Abbey
Craig Deberg, Queens
Michael Marshburn, Barton

All-Conference Second Team:
Daniel Castleberry, Barton
Adam Hedges, Belmont Abbey
Scott Woodard, Mount Olive
Dermot McElhennon, Barton
Ryan Sevigny, Queens

All-Conference Third Team:
Ben Ross, Limestone
John Frisby, Belmont Abbey
Matthew Latham, St. Andrews
Luiz Jacintho, Pfeiffer
Tyson Louth, Pfeiffer