Twenty-Seven Student-Athletes Receive Their Diplomas at Pfeiffer's Spring Commencement

Twenty-Seven Student-Athletes Receive Their Diplomas at Pfeiffer's Spring Commencement

Twenty-Seven Student-Athletes Receive Their Diplomas at Pfeiffer's Spring Commencement

Misenheimer, N.C. (May 11, 2019) –
Twenty-seven current and former Falcon student-athletes received their diplomas as Pfeiffer University held its spring commencement exercises on Saturday morning in Merner Gym.

31 degrees were conferred to 27 student-athletes, with four also earning master's degrees.  One student-athlete received two undergraduate degrees as a double-major.

Of the graduates, 10 earned cum laude (with praise), summa cum laude (with great praise) or magna cum laude (with greatest praise) honors.

Men's soccer player Sam Baden was also among nine graduates who received the prestigious Order of the Sundial Award.  The Order of the Sundial is presented to graduating seniors who have exhibited the highest levels of leadership, scholarship, and student engagement during their time at Pfeiffer.

Cross country and track & field performer Megan Miller was also recognized as a Francis Scholar through Pfeiffer's Francis Center for Servant Leadership.  As a member of the Francis Center for Servant Leadership, students live by John Wesley's charge to love God and one another and participate in experiences that are focused on social justice issues, demonstrate servant leadership, work toward a common goal using both personal and vocational skills and engage in community activities that build social capital.


                                                                2019 Pfeiffer University Student-Athlete Graduates

Name

Sport(s)

Degree(s)

Major

Honors

John Allen

Men's Lacrosse

B.A.

Sport Management

Magna Cum Laude

Sam Baden

Men's Soccer

B.S.

Biology

Magna Cum Laude

Sydni Bickford

Women's Basketball

B.S.

Biology

 

Josh Calhoun

Men's Basketball

B.A.

Sport Management

 

Holden Carter

Baseball

B.A.

Sport Management

 

Nicole Cotê

Women's Lacrosse
Track & Field

B.S.

Health & Exercise Science

 

Jordan Eckerd

Baseball

B.S.

Business Management & Leadership

 

Evan Fosha

Men's Basketball

B.S.

Health & Physical Education

 

Klayton Gill

Track & Field

B.S

Business Management & Leadership

 

Chaston Gordon

Baseball

B.S.

Criminal Justice

 

Cassidy Hooper

Cross Country
Track & Field

B.S.

Criminal Justice

Summa Cum Laude

Tom Hubble

Men's Tennis

B.S.,
MBA

Business Management & Leadership

 

Kirby Lambert

Baseball

B.S.

Criminal Justice

 

Eduan Louw

Men's Tennis

B.S.
MBA

Business Management & Leadership

 

Megan Miller

Cross Country
Track & Field

B.A.

Studio Art

 

Kiana Millsaps

Softball

B.S.N.

Nursing

Cum Laude

Eddie Pinion

Men's Soccer

B.S.
B.S.

Business Management & Leadership
Accounting

Summa Cum Laude

Brodrick Rierson

Baseball

B.S.

Business Management & Leadership

Cum Laude

Cory Selander

Men's Golf

B.S.

Business Management & Leadership

Summa Cum Laude

Vada Blue Sherrill

Softball

B.S.

Health & Physical Education

Cum Laude

Kylie Spencer

Cross Country
Track & Field

B.A.
MSEE

Elementary Education

Summa Cum Laude

Allie Unkenholz

Women's Lacrosse

B.S.N.

Nursing

Magna Cum Laude

Kevin Valdovinos

Men's Soccer

B.S.

Health & Exercise Science

Magna Cum Laude

Deyton Vaughan

Track & Field

B.A.

Psychology

 

David Weir

Men's Tennis

B.S.

Business Management & Leadership

 

Kayla Whitworth

Women's Basketball

B.A.

Sport Management

 

Austin Withrow

Men's Golf

B.S.

Business Management & Leadership