Pfeiffer Women's Swimming Finishes Strong at SunCoast Championships

Pfeiffer Women's Swimming Finishes Strong at SunCoast Championships

Pfeiffer Women's Swimming Finishes Strong at SunCoast Championships

Misenheimer, N.C.  –
The Pfeiffer University women's swimming team finished fourth overall and had two swimmers finish with podium finishes at the SunCoast Swimming Championships.

Tiffany Bartholomew (Raleigh, N.C.) shined at the meet, as the junior posted a pair of third-place finishes.  She recorded a 24.82 in the 50-yard freestyle and 53.43 in the 100-yard freestyle, earning conference awards for her performance.

In addition, each Falcon swimmer eclipsed personal bests in their respective events and some posted season best times.

Junior Mary Rhyne (Lexington, N.C.) also recorded a season best time of 2:42.76 in the 200 individual medley, earning an eight-place podium finish.

Samira Wolf (Pocasset, Mass.) also had a great meet, as she recorded three personal bests in the 500 freestyle, 200 freestyle, and 100 freestyle events.  Teammate Natalia Gutierrez (St. Cloud, Fla.) also posted three personal bests, as did Ada McClendon (Kingwood, Texas) and Haley Zoltoski (Raleigh, N.C.).

Junior Kayleigh Hunt (Denton, N.C.) also had a stellar meet, recording her best performance in the 200 individual medley with a 3:03.91.

Head coach Brad Flood was extremely pleased with the performances of the team.  

"I am so proud of the Falcon Swimmers, they truly represented our university at the highest level this past weekend," said Flood. 

"Thirty out of 33 individual swims resulted in best times. That is a 91% average, which is phenomenal!  They worked so hard through this difficult, unexpected season and that work was rewarded with a great weekend of accomplishments. Tiffany Bartholomew earning bronze medals in the 50-yard & 100-yard Freestyles was the highlight of the meet. however, seven of eight swimmers made it to the championship podium for recognition in at least one event.  Mary Rhyne (200IM, 100 & 200 breaststroke) and Gina Myers (500 Free, 100 & 200 Backstroke) qualified in all 3 of their events."

Flood continued, "Finishing in fourth place as a team took a great effort on their part. With such a young program and our first season as true division III program, they set an excellent foundation for all that is to come for our program in the future!"



Final Team Scores
1. Keiser – 863
2. South Georgia – 672
3. UNC Pembroke – 442
4. Pfeiffer – 389
5. Thomas – 387
6. Warren Wilson – 91
7. LaGrange - 54


Pfeiffer Final Results
200 Medley Relay                            7th, 1:56.94          Gutierrez, Bartholomew, Myers, Wolf
                                                                9th, 2:17.90          McClendon, Rhyne, Zoltoski, Hunt

800 Free Relay                                  6th, 9:00.51          Myers, Wolf, Bartholomew, Zoltoski

200 Free Relay                                  7th, 1:47.46          Bartholomew, Wolf, Gutierrez, Myers
                                                                9th, 2:03.99          McClendon, Zoltoski, Rhyne, Hunt

400 Medley Relay                            6th, 4:37.59          Gutierrez, Bartholomew, Myers, Wolf
                                                                7th,  5:22.19         McClendon, Rhyne, Zoltoski, Hunt

400 Free Relay                                  7th, 4:03.26          Bartholomew, Myers, Wolf, Gutierrez
                                                                8th, 4:36.50          Zoltoski, McClendon, Rhyne, Hunt

500 Freestyle                                    8th, 5:39.88          Gina Myers
                                                                9th, 5:51.74          Samira Wolf – Season Best
200 Individual Medley                   8th, 2:42.76          Mary Rhyne – Season Best         
                                                                10th, 3:03.91        Kayleigh Hunt – Personal Best
50 Freestyle - Finals                         3rd, 24.82              Tiffany Bartholomew – Personal Best
                                                                12th, 27.93           Natalia Gutierrez – Personal Best
                                                                13th, 28.71           Ada McClendon – Personal Best
50 Freestyle – Prelims                    15th, 28.97           Haley Zoltoski – Personal Best
100 Butterfly – Finals                      11th, 1:19.81        Haley Zoltoski – Personal Best
200 Freestyle – Finals                     10th, 2:10.68        Samira Wolf – Personal Best
                                                                12th, 2:19.08        Ada McClendon – Personal Best
                                                                15th, 2:50.58        Kayleigh Hunt
100 Breaststroke – Finals              6th, 1:21.76          Mary Rhyne
100 Backstroke – Finals                  8th, 1:03.91          Gina Myers
                                                                10th, 1:07.61        Natalia Gutierrez – Personal Best
200 Backstroke – Finals                  7th, 2:20.54          Gina Myers
                                                                10th, 2:32.14        Natalia Gutierrez – Personal Best
100 Freestyle - Finals                      3rd, 53.43              Tiffany Bartholomew – Personal Best
                                                                11th, 1:00.20        Samira Wolf – Personal Best
                                                                13th, 1:03.12       Ada McClendon – Personal Best
100 Freestyle-Prelims                    18th, 1:05.93        Haley Zoltoski – Season Best
200 Breaststroke – Finals              6th, 3:01.32          Mary Rhyne
                                                            8th, 3:22.07          Kayleigh Hunt